2019 Free Apple EnsurePass 9L0-415 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 2

By | March 1, 2019

EnsurePass Dumps

9L0-415 Dumps VCE

http://www.ensurepass.com/9L0-415.html

 

 

QUESTION 11

Which procedure will display a list of recently installed software updates on a Mac OS X v10.9 computer?

A. Open Software Update and click Receipts.

B. Open Installer and choose Show Items from the File menu.

C. Open Software Update preferences and click Installed Software.

D. Open Console, click Show Log List, and choose Software Update.log under /Library/Logs.

E. Start up the computer from the Mac OS X v10.9 Install DVD and choose Show Items from the

File menu.

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 12

You need to update several networked iMacs running Mac OS X v10.9 with the latest system

update from Apple. Which statement describes a valid method of using a single computer to

begin this task?

A. Choose Copy Update to Multiple Computers from the Update menu in Software Update on

one computer, and click Download.

B. Choose Download Only from the Update menu in Software Update on one computer, and

then distribute the updates to the target iMacs over the network.

C. Download the updates on one computer, and store them in the computer’s

/Network/Software Updates/ folder; Software Update will automatically search this folder

first when it runs on the target iMacs.

D. Identify available updates using Software Update, use Safari to download the updates from

the Apple Support website on one computer, and then distribute the updates to the target

iMacs over the network.

E. Run Software Update on one computer, then turn on Software Update Sharing in the Sharing

preferences; when Software Update runs on the other computers, it will preferentially

download updates from the local computer.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 13

You are configuring a Mac OS X v10.9 computer that will be located in a public space. You want

anyone to be able to log in and use Safari, but you do NOT want their Safari browser history to

remain on the computer after users log out. Which action will let the computer function in the

desired manner?

A. Create a Guest account.

B. Enable the Guest account.

C. Create a SharingOnly account.

D. Enable the Sharing Only account.

E. Create a managed account with Parental Controls.

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 14

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

You perform a default installation of Mac OS X v10.9, and then create an account for Chris. The

Chris account is a member of which group?

A. staff

B. chris

C. wheel

D. admin

E. workgroup

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 15

Review the screenshots of the My Account pane of Accounts preferences, and a Finder window,

and then answer the question below.

A Mac OS X v10.9 computer has three local users configured as shown above. Bill Sykes has lost

the password to his account. Which procedure will let you reset the password?

A. Log in as Bill Sykes using the root password, then reset Bill Sykes’ password from Accounts

preferences.

B. Log in as Samuel Pickwick, then open Reset Password from the Utilities folder, and reset Bill

Sykes’ password.

C. Restart the computer from the Mac OS X Install DVD, then open Reset Password from the

Utilities menu, and reset Bill Sykes’ password.

D. Log in as Samuel Pickwick, open Directory preferences and enable the root user, then

authenticate as the root user in Accounts preferences, and reset Bill Sykes’ password.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which of these is an attribute in a user record for a Mac OS X v10.9 user account?

A. Access ID (AID)

B. Security ID (SID)

C. Service Profile ID (SPID)

D. Generated Unique ID (GUID)

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 17

The primary role of the master password in Mac OS X v10.9 is to let you ________.

A. access all the passwords stored in a local keychain

B. reset the password of an account that hasFileVault enabled

C. change the startup device by holding down the Option key while the computer starts up

D. connect to any password-protected web server whose password is stored in a local keychain

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 18

When a user logs into her computer, she cannot access her login keychain. What would explain

this?

A. In a previous login session, the user removed Keychain Access from her login items.

B. In a previous login session, the user changed her account password using Accounts

preferences.

C. In a previous login session, the user enabledFileVault on her account, and then changed her

account password using Accounts preferences.

D. Prior to the current login session, the user changed her account password using the Reset

Password utility on the Mac OS X v10.9 Install DVD.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

A standard user enabled FileVault on his account, and did not enter a hint for his account

password in Accounts preferences. Now he has lost his account password. Which procedure can

an admin user follow to let this user log in again?

A. Log in to the admin user account, open Keychain Access, open the user’s login keychain, and

then let the user view the account password.

B. Select the standard user account at the Login window, click the Reset Password button, enter

the master password, and then reset the account password.

C. Log in to the admin user account, open Accounts preferences, click the Reset Password

button, enter the admin user’s password, and then reset the standard user’s account

password.

D. Log in to the admin user account, change the privileges on the user’s home folder, mount the

home folder image using Disk Utility, and then reset the password in Accounts preferences.

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which Mac OS X v10.9 tool can help you create a strong password?

A. Security Audit, accessible from Directory Utility.

B. Password Audit, accessible from Security preferences.

C. Password Assistant, accessible from Accounts preferences.

D. Password Checking, accessible from Parental Controls preferences.

 

Correct Answer: C

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.