» Controllers and LWAPP

By | September 24, 2012

Ensurepass
Here you will find answers to Controllers and LWAPP Questions


Question 1

In the AP Layer 3 controller discovery process, after the LWAPP Discovery Request is broadcast on a local subnet, what is the next step that the AP takes?

A. Determine whether the controller responses are the primary controller.
B. Send an LWAPP discovery request to controllers learned via OTAP if operational.
C. Send an LWAPP response to the master controller if known.
D. Wait 5 seconds and resend a Discovery Request to the local subnet.


Answer: B

Question 2

A controller is connected to a Cisco IOS Catalyst switch. The following is the switch port configuration:

interface GigabitEthernet 1/0/10
switchport
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,20,30,50
switchport trunk native vlan 20
switchport mode trunk

Which controller CLI command assigns its management interface to the Cisco IOS Catalyst switch native vlan interface?

A. config interface vlan management 0
B. config interface vlan management 1
C. config interface vlan management 20
D. config interface vlan management 30
E. config interface vlan management 50


Answer: A

Question 3

Why does Cisco recommend using Tftpd32 version 3.0 or later when upgrading wireless LAN controller software to release 4.1 or later?

A. Tftpd32 is a component of CiscoWorks LMS
B. Tftpd32 supports TFTP file transfers larger than 32 MB
C. Tftpd32 is Cisco Compatible Extensions version 4 compliant
D. Tftpd32 supports EoIP tunneling which is required for remote Cisco WLC upgrades


Answer: B

Question 4

Which two statements best describe LWAPP? (Choose two)

A. Cisco proprietary
B. communication between the AP and client
C. communication between the AP and the WLC
D. Lightweight Access Point provisioning
E. used to encrypt control and data packets


Answer: A C

Question 5

Which two services are offered on Cisco Unified Wireless Networks running controller v5.0 but not offered on Cisco Mobility Express Solution using 526 controllers with v4.2 code? (Choose two)

A. Authentication using 802.1X
B. Guest access
C. GUI management
D. IDS/IPS
E. Location services
F. RRM
G. VoWLAN


Answer: D E

Question 6

A controller-based wireless solution can avoid interference by dynamically adjusting what two access point transmission characteristics? (Choose two)

A. operating RF channel
B. SSID names
C. transmit power levels
D. switch port parameters
E. antenna gain

Answer: A C

Explanation

A controller-based wireless solution can use RRM to perform these characteristics. RRM engine monitors the radio resources, performs dynamic channel assignments, provides detection and avoidance of interference, and provides the dynamic transmit power control (TPC).

Question 7

The office is currently operational using one 2106 WLAN controller with six 1131 APs and one 526 WLAN controller with three 521 APs. When the 526 loses power, the 521 APs do not establish a connection with the 2106 WLAN controller. What is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The 2106 controller and 526 controller were not configured correctly using the sysname and MAC address for a mobility group.
B. The 2106 controller and 526 controller do not share the same mobility group name.
C. The 521 APs were not configured with the 2106 controller as the secondary controller.
D. The 2106 controller does not support the 521 APs.
E. The 2106 controller has no more AP capacity.


Answer: D

Explanation

The Cisco 521 AP cannot communicate with CUWN wireless LAN controllers. The Cisco 526 Controller communicates only with Cisco 521 Mobility

Question 8

Which CLI command would you use on the Cisco WLC to display detailed information for a client associated with a lightweight access point?

A. debug dot11
B. show arp switch
C. show client detailed
D. show exclusionlist


Answer: C

Explanation

Please login or register to see this part

Question 9

What is the maximum number of lightweight APs that can be supported from a single Cisco WCS Navigator management console with Cisco WCS and Cisco WLC running v5.0 code?

A. 5,000
B. 10,000
C. 20,000
D. 25,000
E. 30,000
F. 35,000


Answer: E

Explanation

Cisco WCS Navigator runs on a server platform with an embedded database. It can support up to 20 Cisco WCS management platforms with manageability of up to 30,000 Cisco Aironet lightweight access points from a single management console.

(Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/wireless/ps5755/ps6301/ps7305/product_data_sheet0900aecd80633649.html)

Question 10

A lightweight AP has been deployed in local mode in a network consisting of 10 wireless LAN controllers in a single mobility group. The AP has been configured to use primary, secondary, and tertiary WLCs. Due to a major power failure, the AP’s primary, secondary, and tertiary Cisco WLCs are all unavailable. What will be the next step taken by the AP?

A. The AP will reboot and repeatedly attempt to join the configured primary, secondary, and tertiary Cisco WLCs in that order. The process will continue until one of the configured WLCs is again available.
B. The AP will attempt to join a Cisco WLC configured as a “Master Controller.”
C. The AP will attempt to join the Cisco WLC with the greatest amount of available capacity.
D. The AP state will transition to AP Fallback Mode and continue providing limited WLAN services (that is, no new client authentications) until a WLC is again available.


Answer: B

Explanation

Please login or register to see this part

Question 11

Which statement correctly describes the procedure for a lightweight AP to successfully establish a connection to a controller?

A. AP authenticates the received Cisco WLC certificate as valid.AP then sends its certificate to the controller.
B. AP sends its certificate to the controller. AP then authenticates the received Cisco WLC certificate as valid.
C. AP sends its certificate to the RADIUS server. AP then authenticates the controller certificate as valid.
D. AP sends its certificate to the RADIUS server. AP then authenticates the RADIUS certificate as valid.
E. AP authenticates the received RADIUS server certificate as valid. AP then sends its certificate to the RADIUS server.
F. AP authenticates the received RADIUS server certificate as valid. AP then sends its certificate to the controller.


Answer: B

Question 12

The corporate network locates all RADIUS servers at the centralized data center for authentication. The remote offices use access points operating in H-REAP mode using v5.0 code with various local and central switch WLANs. When a remote office has lost connectivity to the main corporate network due to a WAN outage, which two statements correctly describe the status of that remote office when H-REAP access points are operating in standalone mode? (Choose two)

A. All Cisco APs with 16 MB of RAM or more can operate as standalone H-REAP.
B. All clients will continue association until the respective authentication timers expire.
C. If configured, clients using WPA or WPA2 with PSK and locally switched WLANs will continue to operate.
D. If configured, locally switched WLANs will continue operation using the backup RADIUS server feature.
E. If configured, locally switched WLANs will continue operation using Local-EAP for EAP-LEAP and EAP-FAST for up to twenty users.
F. If configured, locally switched WLANs will continue operation using Local-EAP for EAP-LEAP, EAP-FAST, EAP-TLS, and EAP-PEAP for up to twenty users.


Answer: C E

Question 13

In which of the following modes can a LWAPP operate?

A. Layer 1 and Layer 3 LWAPP mode
B. Layer 1 and Layer 5 LWAPP mode
C. Layer 2 and Layer 3 LWAPP mode
D. Layer 3 and Layer 5 LWAPP mode


Answer: C

Explanation

LWAPP can operate in either Layer 2 LWAPP mode or Layer 3 LWAPP mode. The Layer 2 mode is considered out of date, and Cisco prefers and recommends Layer 3 mode. Layer 3 mode is the default LWAPP mode on most Cisco devices.

Question 14

Lightweight access points send control traffic to which device(s)?

A. Other access points.
B. The Wireless Control System.
C. The Wireless Controller.
D. Lightweight access points don’t send control traffic.


Answer: C

Explanation

Please login or register to see this part