Download New Latest (May) Cisco 352-001 Actual Tests Topic 1, Volume A

By | May 15, 2015

Ensurepass

 

Topic 1, Volume A

 

 


Exam A

 

QUESTION 1  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

clip_image001

 

You are designing a spanning-tree network for a small campus. Which two of these options would result in a trouble-free spanning-tree network design? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Convert all ports to trunk ports, prune off the VLANs that you do not require, and minimize the number of blocking ports.

B.

Introduce Layer 3 VLANs (SVIs) and prune off the VLANs that you do not require.

C.

Convert all the ports to trunk and enable BackboneFast.

D.

Convert all the ports to trunk and enable UplinkFast between all the links.

 

Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 2  (Topic 1)

 

 

A company plans to include Nonstop Forwarding and Bidirectional Forwarding Detection as a part of their network redundancy plan. In which two ways do NSF and BFD work together when different hardware platforms are compared? (Choose two.)

 

A.

During supervisor engine or routing engine failover, the NSF feature will always ensure that the BFD at the peer router will not trigger a link down independent of the used hardware platform.

B.

At some hardware platforms, BFD and NSF are not supported together. During supervisor engine or routing engine failover, the BFD at the peer router will trigger a link down.

C.

To ensure that BFD at the peer router will not trigger a link down during NSF, the BFD packets must be processed fast enough, and, during supervisor engine or routing engine failover, by processing the BFD independent from the supervisor engine or routing engine.

D.

Because BFD is always processed at the line cards (not at the supervisor engine or routing engine), a supervisor engine or routing engine failover will not affect the BFD peer router.

E.

Because BFD is always processed at the supervisor engine or routing engine, a supervisor engine or routing engine failover will always trigger a link down at the peer router.

 

Answer: BC

 

 

QUESTION 3  (Topic 1)

 

Your network operations team is deploying Access Control Lists (ACLs) across your Internet gateways. They wish to place an ACL inbound on the Internet gateway interface facing the core network (the “trusted” interface). Which one of these addresses would the ACL need for traffic sourced from the inside interface, to match the source address of the traffic?

 

A.

inside local

B.

outside local

C.

inside global

D.

outside global

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4  (Topic 1)

 

You are evaluating convergence characteristics of various interior gateway protocols for a

 

 

new network design. Which technology allows link-state routing protocols to calculate paths to destination prefixes that are functionally similar to feasible successors in Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol?

 

A.

Incremental Shortest Path First

B.

Cisco Multiprotocol Label Switching Traffic Engineering Fast Reroute

C.

Loop-Free Alternate Fast Reroute

D.

partial route calculation

E.

Fast-Flooding

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 5  (Topic 1)

 

A network designer has provisioned a router to use IPsec to encrypt the traffic over a GRE tunnel going to a web server at a remote location. From the router, the network designer can ping the web server, although the users in the office comment that they are unable to reach it. (Note: The DF bit is not set.) Which aspect should be changed in the design of the virtual connection?

 

A.

IP addresses of the GRE tunnel endpoints

B.

IPsec configuration

C.

MTU size on the GRE tunnel

D.

encapsulation of the GRE tunnel

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 6  (Topic 1)

 

When you design a network, when would it be required to leak routes into a Leve

l 1 area?

 

A.

when a multicast RP is configured in the nonbackbone area

B.

when MPLS L3VPN PE devices are configured in the Level 1 areas

C.

when equal cost load balancing is required between the backbone and nonbackbone areas

D.

when unequal cost load balancing is required between the backbone and nonbackbone areas

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7  (Topic 1)

 

A new video multicast application is deployed in the network. The application team wants to use the 239.0.0.1 multicast group to stream the video to users. They want to know if this choice will impact the existing multicast design. What impact will their choice have on the existing multicast design?

 

A.

Because 239.0.0.1 is a private multicast range, a flood of PIM packets that have to be processed by the CPU and hosts will be sent by the routers in the network.

B.

Because 239.0.0.1 is a private multicast range, the rendezvous point has to send out constant group updates that will have to be processed by the CPU and hosts.

C.

The multicast application sends too many packets into the network and the network infrastructure drops packets.

D.

The 239.0.0.1 group address maps to a system MAC address, and all multicast traffic will have to be sent to the CPU and flooded out all ports.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8  (Topic 1)

 

In which two ways is a network design improved by the inclusion of IP Event Dampening? (Choose two.)

 

A.

reduces processing load

B.

provides sub-second convergence

C.

improves network stability

D.

prevents routing loops

E.

quickly detects network failures

 

Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 9  (Topic 1)

 

A customer is using a service provider to provide a WAN backbone for a 30-site network. In establishing the network, the customer must work within these constraints:

 

The customer has a self-managed MPLS backbone.

 

 

The VPLS WAN backbone of the service provider does not support PIM snooping. Multicast VPN must be used for multicast support inside some VRFs.

 

What can the customer do so that multicast traffic is NOT flooded to all sites?

 

A.

Configure static GRE tunnels and run the MPLS and multicast VPN inside these GRE tunnels.

B.

Use Label Switched Multicast for the multicast transport.

C.

Use PIM-SSM as the multicast routing protocol with IETF Rosen Draft multicast VPN.

D.

Configure a static mapping between multicast addresses and MAC addresses.

E.

Use GET VPN to encrypt the multicast packets inside the WAN.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10  (Topic 1)

 

You are the lead network designer hired by Service Provider XYZ to deploy CoS functionality on the core MPLS network (P routers). The goal of the network design is to provide a complete CoS solution to all customers that purchase services such as dedicated internet access, MPLS L3VPN, and L2VPN (pseudowire). Service Provider XYZ has these design requirements:

 

The network supports four service queues with equal treatment for delay, jitter, and packet loss.

Queues are numbered 0-3, where 0 is the default queue.

Three queues have one treatment.

One queue has either one or two treatments.

 

How would you design your solution to map the DSCP value properly so that the traffic is assigned to the respective queues in the Service Provider XYZ MPLS core network?

 

A.

Classify traffic according to DSCP value into appropriate P router queues.

B.

Map the appropriate DSCP value into the EXP field based on the number of queues in the MPLS P routers.

C.

Map the appropriate DSCP value into the EXP field based on the number of queues in the MPLS PE routers.

D.

Based on the DSCP value, traffic is mapped automatically into appropriate queues in the MPLS CE routers.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 11  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

clip_image002

 

Your company designed a network to allow server VLANs in a data cen

ter to span all access switches. In the design, Layer 3 VLAN interfaces and HSRP are configured on the aggregation switches. In which three ways should the design of the STP domain be optimized for server and application performance? (Choose three.)

 

A.

Use loop guard on access ports.

B.

Use PortFast on access ports.

C.

Use root guard on access ports.

D.

Align Layer 2 and Layer 3 forwarding paths.

E.

Use BPDU Skew Detection on access ports.

F.

Explicitly determine root and backup root bridges.

 

Answer: BDF

 

 

QUESTION 12  (Topic 1)

 

During a corporate merger, a network designer is asked for a solution that will provide connectivity between the two enterprise networks. The solution must have the ability to support video sessions so that the CEO can message merger activities to the employees.

 

 

The designer decides to consider multicast as a transport with MSDP to provide redundancy. Which transport feature does the network designer need to apply to the interconnecting firewall to ensure that Source-Active messages between the MSDP peers can be sent in both enterprise networks?

 

A.

unicast over a UDP connection

B.

multicast over a UDP connection

C.

unicast over a TCP connection

D.

multicast over a TCP connection

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 13  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

clip_image003

 

You are designing an IPv4 unicast Layer 3 VPN load-balancing solution. Which L3VPN feature needs to be configured on the PE routers to support the design requirement?

 

A.

nonmatching route distinguishers

B.

matching route target values

C.

disable split horizon on PE2 and PE3

D.

matching route distinguishers

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14  (Topic 1)

 

You are hired to design a solution that will improve network availability for users on a campus network with routed access. If the budget limits you to three components, which three components would you recommend in your design proposal? (Choose three.)

 

A.

redundant power supplies in the access routers

B.

standby route processors for SSO in the core routers

C.

standby route processors for SSO in the distribution routers

D.

standby route processors for SSO in the access routers

E.

replace copper links between devices with fiber links

 

Answer: ADE

 

 

QUESTION 15  (Topic 1)

 

Your organization is working on a design solution for a new Internet-based remote access virtual private network that has 1000 remote sites. A network administrator recommends GETVPN as the model because the network of today uses DMVPN, which results in a lot of background NHRP control traffic. What is a potential problem with using GETVPN for this design solution?

 

A.

GETVPN would require a high level of background traffic to maintain its IPsec SAs.

B.

GETVPN is not scalable to a large number of remote sites.

C.

GETVPN and DMVPN will not interoperate.

D.

GETVPN key servers would be on public, hacker-reachable space and need higher security.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 16  (Topic 1)

 

 

A company plans to use BFD between its routers to detect a connectivity problem inside the switched network. An IPS is transparently installed between the switches. Which packets should the IPS forward for BFD to work under all circumstances?

 

A.

IP packets with broadcast IP source addresses

B.

IP packets with identical source and destination IP addresses

C.

fragmented packets with the do-not-fragment bit set

D.

IP packets with the multicast IP source address

E.

IP packets with the multicast IP destination address

F.

IP packets with the destination IP address 0.0.0.0

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

clip_image004

 

 

If IEEE 802.1w is in use for this network design, what are two locations where spanning- tree root can be placed to ensure the least-disruptive Layer 2 failover for clients within VLANs 3 and 4? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Switch A

B.

Switch B

C.

Switch C

D.

Switch D

 

Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 18  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

clip_image005

 

You are developing a migration plan to enable IPv6 in your IPv4 network. Starting at R3 and assuming default IS-IS operations, what is likely to happen when you enable IPv6 routing on the link from R3 to R2?

 

A.

Only R3 and R2 have IPv4 and IPv6 reachability.

B.

R2 receives an IPv6 default route from R3.

C.

Loopback reachability between all routers for IPv4 is lost.

D.

All routers except R2 are reachable through IPv4.

E.

R3 advertises the link from R3-R2 to R1, R4 and R5 only.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19  (Topic 1)

 

You are designing a network for a branch office. In order to improve convergence time, you are required to use the BFD feature. Which four routing protocols can you use to facilitate this? (Choose four.)

 

A.

EIGRP

B.

IS-IS

C.

BGP

D.

static

E.

RIP

 

Answer: ABCD

 

 

QUESTION 20  (Topic 1)

 

As part of a new network design, you are helping the Network Management Team to develop a proactive report to identify places in the network where problems may happen. The network management tool can poll the network devices only via SNMP GET operations. Which two threshold-crossing metrics should you include in this report? (Choose two.)

 

A.

packet loss

B.

CPU utilization

C.

heat dissipation

D.

IP reachability

E.

energy consumption

F.

link bandwidth utilization

 

Answer: BF

 

 

QUESTION 21  (Topic 1)

 

A green data center is being deployed and a design requirement is to be able to readily scale server virtualization. Which IETF standard technology can provide this requirement?

 

A.

Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links

B.

fabric path

C.

data center bridging

D.

unified fabric

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 22  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

clip_image006

 

In this network design, where should summarization occur to provide the best summarization and optimal paths during a single-failure incident as well as during normal operation?

 

A.

a single identical summary for all the branch offices placed on routers 1A, 1B, 2A, and 2B

B.

two summaries on 1A and 1B, and two summaries on 2A and 2B

C.

a single identical summary on 3A and 3B

D.

a single summary on each aggregation device for the branches connected to them

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23  (Topic 1)

 

A company wants to use SSM as the multicast routing protocol inside its network. Some of its multicast applications do not support IGMPv3. In which two ways can the mapping be done when these applications send IGMPv2 join messages? (Choose two.)

 

A.

The Layer 2 switches can send a request to a DNS server.

B.

The Layer 3 multicast routers can send a request to a DNS server.

C.

The mapping can be done statically at the Layer 2 switches.

D.

The mapping can be done statically at the Layer 3 multicast routers.

E.

The Layer 2 switches can transform the IGMPv2 join to an IGMPv3lite join.

F.

The Layer 3 multicast routers can transform the IGMPv2 join to an IGMPv3lite join.

 

Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 24  (Topic 1)

 

Which two mechanisms ensure that a network design provides fast path failure detection? (Choose two.)

 

A.

BFD

B.

fast hello packets

C.

UDLD

D.

IP Cisco Express Forwarding

 

Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 25  (Topic 1)

 

A large enterprise customer is migrating thousands of retail offices from legacy TDM circuits to an Ethernet-based service. The network is running OSPF and has been stable for many years. It is now possible to backhaul the circuits directly to the data centers, bypassing the regional aggregation routers. Which two networking issues need to be addressed to ensure stability with the new design? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Nothing will change if the number of offices is the same.

B.

Nothing will change if the number of physical interfaces stays the same.

C.

The RIB will increase significantly.

D.

The FIB will increase significantly.

E.

The amount of LSA flooding will increase significantly.

F.

The size of the link-state database will increase significantly.

 

Answer: EF

 

 

QUESTION 26  (Topic 1)

 

What is a design aspect regarding multicast transport for MPLS Layer 3 VPNs using the Rosen Draft implementation?

 

A.

LDP is the multicast control plane protocol.

B.

Multicast traffic is forwarded over GRE tunnels.

C.

Multicast traffic is forwarded over LDP or RSVP signaled LSPs.

D.

Using the MDT SAFI in BGP ensures that PIM can be disabled in the core.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 27  (Topic 1)

 

In order to meet your service level agreement, your network designer created a design solution that includes interface dampening. In which two ways will interface dampening benefit your overall network design? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Interface dampening uses an exponential backoff algorithm to suppress event reporting to the upper-level protocols.

B.

When the interface is dampened, further link events are not reported to the upper protocol modules.

C.

When the interface is dampened, further link events are reported to the upper protocol module.

D.

Periodic interface flapping that affects the routing system as a whole should have a period shorter than the system convergence time.

 

Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 28  (Topic 1)

 

A company requests that you consult with them regarding the design of their production, development, and test environments. They indicate that the environments must communicate effectively, but they must be kept separate due to the inherent failures on the development network. What will be configured on the links between the networks to support their design requirements?

 

A.

IBGP

B.

EBGP

C.

OSPF

D.

static routes

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 29  (Topic 1)

 

You are designing the QoS features for a large enterprise network that includes DMVPN.

When would you need to configure QoS preclassify?

 

A.

when you are marking packets with the DSCP bits

B.

when you are marking packets with the TOS bits

C.

when your service provider requires the DSCP bits be set

D.

when the QoS policy cannot be based on DSCP ToS bits

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30  (Topic 1)

 

You are designing an optical network. Your goal is to ensure that your design contains the highest degree of resiliency. In which two ways will you leverage a wavelength-switched optical network solution in your network design? (Choose two.)

 

A.

a wavelength-switched optical network assigns routing and wavelength information

B.

a wavelength-switched optical network takes linear and nonlinear optical impairment calculation into account

C.

a wavelength-switched optical network guarantees restoration based strictly on the shortest path available

D.

a wavelength-switched optical network eliminates the need for dispersion compensating

 

 

units in a network

 

Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 31  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

clip_image007

 

The design is being proposed for use within the network. The CE devices are OSPF graceful restart-capable, and the core devices are OSPF graceful restart-aware. The WAN advertisements received from BGP are redistributed into OSPF. A forwarding supervisor failure event takes place on CE

 

A.

During this event, how will the routes learned from the WAN be seen on the core devices?

 

 

A.via CE A and CE B

B.

via CE A

C.

via CE B

D.

no WAN routes will be accessible

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 32  (Topic 1)

 

You have been tasked to create a Layer 2 network design that uses vPC to provide resiliency and avoid loops. vPC removes Layer 2 loops while providing redundancy through which mechanism?

 

A.

dual-active detection

B.

address synchronization

C.

strict forwarding rules

D.

Bridge Assurance

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 33  (Topic 1)

 

When developing an MVPN design, which performance and scalability consideration must be taken into account?

 

A.

CE end-to-end PIM adjacency establishment

B.

multicast data sent to all PE routers on the default MDT

C.

RP placement in the multicast VRF

D.

RP placement in the customer network

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 34  (Topic 1)

 

You are designing a wireless LAN with the following components:

 

High-density indoor access point deployment

2.4-GHz and 5-GHz radios

802.11a, 802.11g, and 802.11n mode wireless LAN clients

 

Site survey results show negligible foreign WiFi and non-WiFi interference. What is the best method to decrease duty cycle (radio frequency utilization) and increase overall wireless LAN client performance for this design?

 

A.

Disable all data rates below 12 Mb/s on all access points.

B.

Decrease radio transmit power on all access points that report a high duty cycle.

C.

Increase radio transmit power on all access points that report a high duty cycle.

D.

Disable all data rates above 12 Mb/s on all access points.

E.

Increase radio transmit power on all access points.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35  (Topic 1)

 

A service provider has a Resilient Ethernet Protocol ring running as a metro backbone between its locations in one city. A customer wants to connect one site with one box redundant to theResilient Ethernet Protocol ring at two different service provider locations. How can this be done without producing any Layer 2 loops within the network design?

 

A.

Spanning tree at the service provider side only must be enabled.

B.

Spanning tree at the customer side only must be enabled.

C.

Flex Links at the service provider side only must be enabled.

D.

Flex Links at the customer side only must be enabled.

E.

EtherChannel at the service provider side and the customer side must be enabled.

F.

Spanning tree at the service provider side and the customer side must be enabled.

G.

Flex Links at the service provider side and the customer side must be enabled.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 36  (Topic 1)

 

A switched network is being designed to support a manufacturing factory. Due to cost constraints, fiber-based connectivity is not an option. Which design allows for a stable network when there is a risk of interference from the manufacturing hardware in use on the factory floor?

 

A.

Design the network to include UDLD to detect unidirectional links and take them out of service.

B.

Design the network to include EtherChannel bundles to prevent a single-link failure from taking down a switch interconnection point.

C.

Design the network to include loop guard to prevent a loop in the switched network when a link has too much interference.

D.

Design the network to include BackboneFast on all devices to accelerate failure convergence times.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 37  (Topic 1)

 

A network design shows two routers directly connected to an Ethernet switch using optical connections. There is an OSPF adjacency between the routers. In this design, which solution will ensure that interface down detection is reported as quickly as possible to the

 

 

IGP?

 

A.

optimized OSPF SPF timers

B.

Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

C.

automatic protection switching

D.

optimized OSPF LSA timers

E.

Ethernet OAM CFM monitoring

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

clip_image008

 

An enterprise is migrating its single-area OSPF network from a Frame Relay WAN service to an MPLS L3VPN service. Frame Relay will remain in only a few sites that require increased resiliency via two different WAN connections.

 

Which feature could be used in the ?MPLS VPN service provider network to support the design requirement by ensuring that during normal operation, intersite traffic will only use the MPLS VPN service and not the old Frame Relay service?

 

A.

virtual links

B.

sham links

C.

multiple stub areas

D.

super backbone

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39  (Topic 1)

 

When designing a network, which two security features should be added to the design to protect hosts from potential IPv6 neighbor discovery denial of service attacks at the access layer? (Choose two.)

 

A.

SEND

B.

RA Guard

C.

IKEv2

D.

IPsec

E.

DMVPNv6

 

Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 40  (Topic 1)

 

You are a network designer and are responsible for ensuring that the network you design is secure. How do you plan to prevent infected devices on your network from sourcing random DDoS attacks using forged source addresses?

 

A.

ACL-based forwarding

B.

ACL filtering by destination

C.

Unicast RPF loose mode

D.

Unicast RPF strict mode

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 41  (Topic 1)

 

A metro service provider is planning Resilient Ethernet Protocol for his backbone. Which two aspects must be considered before the network design is finalized? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Two Resilient Ethernet Protocol segments can be connected redundantly at two points. One connection will be blocked, using the Spanning Tree Protocol defined in IEEE 802.1D.

B.

UniDirectional Link Detection Protocol can be enabled on Resilient Ethernet Protocol interfaces to detect unidirectional failures.

C.

The guaranteed convergence recovery time is less than 50 ms for the local segment.

D.

A Resilient Ethernet Protocol segment is limited to a maximum of seven devices.

E.

VLAN load balancing for optimal bandwidth usage is supported in any Resilient Ethernet Protocol segment.

 

Answer: BE

 

 

QUESTION 42  (Topic 1)

 

What are two design advantages to using virtual port channel? (Choose two.)

 

A.

enhanced system availability through multiple systems

B.

reduced Spanning Tree Protocol convergence time

C.

loop management without use of Spanning Tree Protocol

D.

ability to use Spanning Tree Protocol blocked ports to forward traffic

E.

enhanced ability to recover from Spanning Tree Protocol changes

 

Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 43  (Topic 1)

 

Which restriction prevents a designer from using a GDOI-based VPN to secure traffic that traverses the Internet?

 

A.

Enterprise host IP addresses are typically not routable.

B.

GDOI is less secure than traditional IPsec.

C.

Network address translation functions interfere with tunnel header preservation.

D.

The use of public addresses is not supported with GDOI.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

 

 

clip_image009

 

Your junior design engineer presents this configuration design. What is the next-hop router for CE3, and why?

 

A.

CE1. BGP weight is higher than CE2.

B.

CE2. EBGP administrative distance is lower than RIP.

C.

CE2. The link between CE2 and PE1 has more bandwidth than CE1-to-PE1.

D.

CE1. HSRP on CE1 is in active state.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45  (Topic 1)

 

A data center provider has designed a network using these requirements:

 

Two data center sites are connected to the public Internet. Both data centers are connected to different Internet providers. Both data centers are also directly connected with a private connection for the internal traffic, and public Internet traffic can also be routed at this direct connection.

The data center provider has only one /19 public IP address block.

 

Under normal conditions, Internet traffic should be routed directly to the data center where the services are located. When one Internet connection fails, the complete traffic for both data centers should be routed by using the remaining Internet connection. In which two

 

 

ways can this routing be achieved? (Choose two.)

 

A.

The data center provider must have an additional public IP address block for this routing.

B.

One /20 block is used for the first data center and the second /20 block is used for the second data center. The /20 block from the local data center is sent out with a low BGP weight and the /20 block from the remote data center is sent out with a higher BGP weight at both sites.

C.

One /20 block is used for the first data center and the second /20 block is used for the second data center. The /20 block from the local data center is sent out without path prepending and the /20 block from the remote data center is sent out with path prepending at both sites.

D.

One /20 block is used for the first data center and the second /20 block is used for the second data center. Each /20 block is only sent out locally. The /19 block is sent out at both Internet connections for the backup case to reroute the traffic through the remaining Internet connection.

E.

One /20 block is used for the first data center and the second /20 block is used for the second data center. The /20 block from the local data center is sent out with a low BGP local preference and the /20 block from the remote data center is sent out with a higher BGP local preference at both sites.

F.

BGP will always load-balance the traffic to both data center sites.

 

Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 46  (Topic 1)

 

If a network design must support rapid convergence on half-duplex interfaces, which IEEE 802.1w capability should be used?

 

A.

root guard

B.

proposal-agreement handshake

C.

loop guard

D.

UplinkFast

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 47  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

 

 

clip_image010

 

You are designing a loop-free hierarchical VPLS service. Which two design considerations should be implemented for the pseudowires between the N-PE and U-PE routers? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Disable split horizon toward the N-PE routers.

B.

Disable split horizon toward the U-PE router.

C.

Enable split horizon toward the U-PE router.

D.

Enable split horizon toward the N-PE routers.

E.

Disable MAC learning on the U-PE route.

F.

Disable MAC learning on the N-PE routers.

 

Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 48  (Topic 1)

 

You are the lead IP/MPLS network designer of a service provider called XYZ. You are leading a design discussion regarding IPv6 implementation in the XYZ MPLS network, using MPLS 6PE/6VPE techniques. Currently, XYZ provides IPv4 multicast services over an MPLS network by using MVPN, and would like to provide parallel IPv6 multicast services. Which three multicast solutions should be enabled? (Choose three.)

 

A.

native IPv6, only for multicast services

B.

MPLS 6PE/6VPE, because it provides IPv6 multicast support by default

C.

an overlay model using Layer 2 MPLS tunnels

D.

PIM-DM to enable IPv6 multicast in conjunction with MPLS 6PE/6VPE

E.

MVPN for IPv6 multicast service

 

Answer: ACE

 

 

QUESTION 49  (Topic 1)

 

What are three key design principles when using a classic hierarchical network model? (Choose three.)

 

A.

The core layer controls access to resources for security.

B.

The core layer should be configured with minimal complexity.

C.

The core layer is designed first, followed by the distribution layer and then the access layer.

D.

A hierarchical network design model aids fault isolation.

E.

The core layer provides server access in a small campus.

F.

A hierarchical network design facilitates changes.

 

Answer: BDF

 

 

QUESTION 50  (Topic 1)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

clip_image011

 

 

This diagram depicts the design of a small network that will run EIGRP on R1 and R2, and EIGRP Stub on R3. In which two ways will this network be impacted if there is link instability between R1 and R2? (Choose two.)

 

A.

R1 will have routes in its routing table that originate from R2 and R3.

B.

R3 will have routes in its routing table that originate from R1 and R2.

C.

R2 will have routes in its routing table that originate from R1 and R3.

D.

R3 will be transit for traffic between R1 and R2.

E.

R3 will not be transit for traffic between R1 and R2.

 

Answer: BE

Free VCE & PDF File for Cis

co 352-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …