Download New Latest (May) Cisco 400-051 Actual Tests 141-150

By | May 15, 2015

Ensurepass

 

Q141  (Topic 8)

 

Which Cisco IM and Presence service is responsible for logging all IM traffic that passes through the IM and Presence server to an external database for IM compliance?

 

 

A.Cisco Presence Engine

 

B.Cisco Serviceability Reporter

 

C.Cisco Sync Agent

 

D.Cisco XCP Connection Manager

 

E.Cisco XCP Message Archiver

 

Answer: E

Explanation: The Cisco Unified Presence XCP Message Archiver service supports the IM Compliance feature. The IM Compliance feature logs all messages sent to and from the Cisco Unified Presence server, including point-to-point messages, and messages from adhoc (temporary) and permanent chat rooms for the Chat feature. Messages are logged to an external Cisco-supported database.

 

Q142  (Topic 8)

 

Which protocol is used by presence-enabled users in Cisco IM and Presence to control phones that are registered to Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

 

 

 

A.AXL/SOAP

 

B.CTI/QBE

 

C.SIP/SIMPLE

 

D.LDAP

 

E.XMPP

 

Answer: B

Explanation: The CTI gateway provides desk phone control when users are configured for phone association mode. Proper installation calls upon information to specify CTI gateway server names, addresses, ports, and protocols on CUPS.Configured correctly, the CTI gateway enables users logging in to CUPC to reach the cti gateway.

 

Q143  (Topic 8)

 

Which protocol that is used between Cisco IM and Presence and Cisco Unified Communications Manager is responsible for the exchange of phone state presence information?

 

 

A.AXL/SOAP

 

B.CTI/QBE

 

C.SIP/SIMPLE

 

D.LDAP

 

E.XMPP

 

Answer: C

Explanation: To provide interoperability between communications systems, SIP is the protocol

leveraged. Enterprise Presence solutions need to provide for a uniform definition of the main communication services such as IM, voice, video, e-mail, web calendaring, and so on, while SIP delivers the necessary features.

 

Q144  (Topic 8)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

 

 

clip_image001

 

In this high-availability Cisco IM and Presence deployment with three subclusters, the first user is assigned to server 1A; the second user is assigned to server 2A; and the third user is assigned to server 3A. Assume that Cisco IM and Presence is set to active-active mode. To which server will the fourth user be automatically assigned?

 

 

A.1A

 

B.3B

 

C.1B

 

D.2A

 

E.3A

 

Answer: C

Explanation: You can achieve a balanced mode High Availability deployment by evenly balancing users across all nodes in the subcluster, but only using up to 35% of the CPU of each IM and Presence node. The balanced mode High Availability deployment option in a redundant mode supports up to fifteen thousand users per cluster. For example, if you have six IM and Presence nodes in your deployment, and fifteen thousand users, you assign 2.5 thousand users to each IM and Presence node. When you use the balanced mode High Availability deployment option in a redundant mode, as compared to a non- redundant mode, only half the number of users are assigned to each node. However, if one node fails, the other node will handle the full load of the additional 50% of users in the subcluster, even at peak traffic. In order to support this failover protection, you must turn on High Availability in each of the subclusters in your deployment.

 

Q145  (Topic 8)

 

 

Which statement about high availability for XMPP federation in Cisco IM and Presence is true?

 

 

A.A maximum of two Cisco IM and Presence nodes can be enabled for XMPP federation.

B.Cisco IM and Presence load balances outbound requests across all nodes that are enabled for XMPP federation.

 

C.Cisco IM and Presence load balances outbound requests across both nodes that are enabled for XMPP federation in a subcluster.

 

D.The XMPP federation-enabled nodes should have differ

ent priorities and weights on the published DNS SRV for proper inbound request node selection.

E.A single DNS SRV record that resolves to an XMPP federation-enabled node must be published on a public DNS server for inbound request routing.

 

Answer: B

Explanation: High availability for XMPP federation differs from the high availability model for other IM and Presence Service features because it is not tied to the two node sub- cluster model. To provide high availability for XMPP federation, you must enable two or more IM and Presence Service nodes in your cluster for XMPP federation; having multiple nodes enabled for XMPP federation not only adds scale but it also provides redundancy in the event that any node fails

 

Q146  (Topic 8)

 

Refer to the exhibit.

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 400-051 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …

 

 

In this high-availability Cisco IM and Presence deployment with three subclusters, the first user is assigned to server 1A; the second user is assigned to server 2A; and the third user is assigned to server 3A. Assume that the Cisco IM and Presence is set to Active/Standby mode, to which server should the fourth user be assigned?

 

 

A.1A

 

B.3B

 

C.1B

 

D.2A

 

E.3A

 

Answer: A

Explanation: This deployment model provides the same level of redundancy and high availability as outlined in the “Balanced Redundant High-Availability Deployment” section in this chapter.

The only difference is that users are not deployed in a balanced fashion, but rather all reside on the primary server in the subcluster, and the backup server is there as a standby option if a node failure occurs.

 

Q147  (Topic 8)

 

Which protocol does the Cisco Jabber client use, in conjunction with Cisco IM and Presence, to deliver enterprise-class instant messaging services?

 

 

A.SIP

 

B.CTI/QBE

 

C.XMPP

 

D.IRC

 

E.ICQ

 

Answer: C

Explanation: Many federated IM networks communicate using an open standard, such as Jabber, that leverages the Extensible Messagi

ng and Presence Protocol (XMPP).

Networks using

XMPP provide open communications with other XMPP-based networks.

 

 

 

Q148  (Topic 8)

 

Which two enterprise presence domains can federate with Cisco IM and Presence by using SIP? (Choose two.)

 

 

A.AOL

 

B.Microsoft OCS

 

C.IBM Sametime

 

D.Cisco WebEx Connect

 

E.Google Talk

 

F.Cisco Unified Presence 8.X Releases

 

Answer: A,B

Explanation: Microsoft Lync and OCS support presence services with sip as well as AOL so to sip is easy to troubleshoot and feasible for signaling that’s why cisco federate these with sip.

 

Q149  (Topic 8)

 

Which statement describes the external database requirement for the Cisco IM and Presence permanent group chat feature?

 

 

A.All nodes in a Cisco IM and Presence cluster can share a physical external database.

B.All nodes in a Cisco IM and Presence cluster can share a logical external database.

C.Each node in a Cisco IM and Presence cluster must have its own physical external database.

 

D.Each node in a Cisco IM and Presence cluster must have its own logical external database.

 

E.An external database is not mandatory.

 

Answer: D

Explanation: When you configure an external database entry on IM and Presence, you assign the external database to a node, or nodes, in your cluster as follows:

For the Compliance feature, you require at least one external database per cluster. Depending on your deployment requirements, you can also configure a separate external database per node.

For the Permanent Group Chat feature, you require a unique external database per node. Configure and assign a unique external database for each node in your cluster.

If you deploy both the Permanent Group Chat and Compliance features on an IM

 

 

and Presence node, you can assign the same external database to both features.

 

Q150  (Topic 8)

 

Which external database software is required for the Cisco IM and Presence compliance feature?

 

 

A.MySQL

 

B.EnterpriseDB

 

C.MSSQL

 

D.SQLite

 

E.PostgreSQL

 

Answer: E

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cups/8_0/english/install_upgrade/databa se/guide/Preparing_database_setup.html#wp1053954

 

Topic 9, Mix Questions