Download New Latest (May) Cisco 600-501 Actual Tests Topic 1, Fundamentals of Networking

By | May 15, 2015

Ensurepass

 

Topic 1, Fundamentals of Networking

 

 


Exam A

 

QUESTION 1

Which option best describes explicit routing?

 

A.

MPLS Traffic Engineering

B.

destination-based routing

C.

link-state routing

D.

Shortest Path First

E.

static routes

 

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 2

What is the purpose of Address Resolution Protocol in an IP data network?

 

A.

Given a known MAC address, Address Resolution Protocol discovers the relevant IP address.

B.

Given a known IP address, Address Resolution Protocol discovers the relevant MAC address.

C.

Given a known URL, Address Resolution Protocol discovers the relevant IP address.

D.

Given a known IP address, Address Resolution Protocol discovers the relevant URL.

 

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 3

Which factor limits the maximum number of IEEE 802.1Q VLANs to 4096?

 

A.

the length of the VLAN ID field of the 802.1Q frame

B.

the length of the Tag Protocol ID field of the 802.1Q frame

C.

the size of the TCAM memory of the Layer 2 switch

D.

the size of the VLAN table of the Layer 2 switch

 

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 4

Exhibit:

 

clip_image001

 

Refer to the exhibit. What is the correct way to summarize these different routes into a single route?

 

A.

10.0.0.0/8

B.

10.10.0.0/16

C.

10.10.0.0/22

D.

10.10.3.0/22

E.

10.10.1.0/22

 

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 5

What is the default administrative distance for a static route?

 

A.

0

B.

255

C.

1

D.

110

E.

254

 

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 6

By default, which field in the IP packet header is used for forwarding?

 

A.

source IP address

B.

destination IP address

C.

TTL

D.

IP options

E.

MPLS label

F.

IP next hop

 

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 7

Which two functions in the TLS protocol allow client/server applications to communicate? (Choose two.)

 

A.

It supports NAT traversal at the protocol layer.

B.

It uses a substitution cipher for encoding and a symmetric key for confidentiality.

C.

It prevents eavesdropping, tampering, and message forgery, and a PKI provides user authentication.

D.

It provides data-origin authentication instead of user-origin authentication.

 

Answer: AC

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 8

Exhibit:

 

clip_image002

 

Refer to the exhibit. The exhibit shows the IP configuration of the only network adapter that is

 

 

 

present in this host. There are problems accessing the resources on the local network and the Internet. Which two troubleshooting steps will help diagnose this problem? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Ping the IP address of this adapter (192.168.255.186) to make sure that the interface is up.

B.

Ping the DHCP server to make sure that the next IP lease will work.

C.

Ping the DNS server or servers. If the ping fails, try to access the network resources by using IP addresses instead of hostnames.

D.

Ping the IP address of the default gateway. If the ping fails, try to ping an IP address on the local LAN.

E.

Use a different subnet mask, because the current mask is too narrow.

F.

Ask the network administrator to reboot the DHCP server.

 

Answer: CD

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 9

Which two IP addresses can be used to reach multiple hosts simultaneously? (Choose two.)

 

A.

10.10.10.10

B.

172.18.217.44

C.

255.255.255.255

D.

192.168.14.0

E.

224.1.1.1

 

Answer: CE

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 10

Which two impairments can IP SLA Video Operations measure? (Choose two.)

 

A.

one-way average latency

B.

mean opinion score

C.

average jitter

D.

round-trip average latency

E.

video quality score

 

Answer: AC

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 11

Which Cisco onePK base service set applies to the application syslog processing capabilities?

 

A.

Data Path

B.

Policy

C.

Routing

D.

Element

E.

Discovery

F.

Utility

G.

Developer

 

Answer: F

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 12

Which two network encryption techniques are available to secure large data transfers? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Generic Routing Encapsulation

B.

WPA2

C.

IPsec

D.

HTTPS

E.

BiDi

F.

SFTP

G.

null cipher

 

Answer: BC

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 13

What is a reason that Layer 2 switches are used to build networks in a virtualized data center rather than Layer 3 switches?

 

A.

Layer 2 switches are less expensive than Layer 3 switches.

B.

The convergence time of a Layer 2 network is faster than that of a Layer 3 network.

C.

A virtual machine can move from one physical server to another in a Layer 2 network without needing a different IP address.

D.

A virtual machine can move from one physical server to another in a Layer 2 network without needing different TCP port numbers.

 

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 14

Which two statements about Flow Metadata best describe its application-awareness technology? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Flow Metadata can discover more than 1000 applications.

B.

Flow Metadata can share the “App_ID” with downstream devices.

C.

Flow Metadata discovers the application name by using deep packet inspection.

D.

Flow Metadata can learn an application name for encrypted flows.

E.

Flow Metadata depends on NBAR to produce an application name.

 

Answer: BD

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 15

Which three Flow Metadata mechanisms are used to produce metadata attributes? (Choose three.)

 

A.

Flexible NetFlow

B.

Media Services Interface

C.

Media Services Proxy

D.

Medianet Performance Monitor

E.

NBAR2

F.

Medianet Mediatrace

 

Answer: BCE

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 16

Which two features are available within the Medianet Media Monitoring feature set? (Choose two.)

 

A.

IP SLA Video Operations

B.

NBAR2

C.

Media Services Interface

D.

Mediatrace

E.

Flexible NetFlow

F.

Flow Metadata

G.

NetFlow

 

Answer: AD

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 17

Exhibit:

 

clip_image003

 

Refer to the exhibit. What is the reason for the error message?

 

A.

The user does not have the necessary rights to run this command.

B.

This is a normal response.

C.

TCP is not configured on the host.

D.

DNS resolution failed.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 18

Which three options are valid private IP address ranges that are specified by RFC 1918? (Choose three.)

 

A.

10.0.0.0 /8 prefix

B.

172.16.0.0 /12 prefix

C.

192.168.0.0 /16 prefix

D.

172.16.1.1 /16 prefix

E.

10.0.0.0 /12 prefix

F.

192.168.0.0 /24 prefix

 

Answer: ABC

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 19

Which statement best describes priority flow control?

 

A.

PFC sends a pause frame that indicates which CoS value must be paused.

B.

A flap occurs when both PFC and LFC are enabled, and PFC is disabled before LFC is

 

configured.

C.

Link-level flow control is very similar to PFC.

D.

PFC asks the peer to stop sending frames of a particular CoS value by sending a pause frame to a well-known multicast address.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 20

How does Cisco Network Virtualization improve the utilization of network resources?

 

A.

increases the overall network bandwidth by re-enabling ports that were disabled by STP

B.

eliminates duplicate packets via deep packet inspection

C.

consolidates routing tables and therefore eliminates unnecessary hops

D.

logical segmentation of a single physical network

E.

dynamically adjusts flow control policy to allocate network resources on as-needed basis

 

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 21

Exhibit:

 

clip_image004

 

Refer to the exhibit. What is the cause of the end station not being able to ping fttp.cisco.com?

 

A.

The default gateway that is configured on the workstation is incorrect.

B.

The end station does not have the ARP entry for the default gateway.

C.

The end station does not have the static route to reach the destination host.

D.

The DNS server did not provide the IP address that is assigned to fttp.cisco.com.

 

Answer: D

Explanation:

 

QUESTION 22

What are two business benefits of implementing port channels and multichassis port channels? (Choose two.)

 

A.

decreased complexity

B.

improved fault tolerance

C.< /span>

easier troubleshooting

D.

topology simplification

E.

faster routing convergence

 

Answer: BD

Explanation:

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 600-501 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …