Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Cisco 642-874 Actual Tests 21-30

By | April 28, 2015

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

There are 3 steps to confirm whether a range of IP addresses can be summarized. Which of the

following is used in each of these 3 steps?

 

A.

The first number in the contiguous block of addresses

B.

The last number in the contiguous block of addresses

C.

The size of the contiguous block of addresses

D.

The subnet mask of the original network address

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

A well-designed IP addressing scheme supporting role-based functions within the subnet will result in the most efficient use of which technology?

 

A.

Layer 3 switching in the core

B.

Network Admission Control (NAC)

C.

IP telephony (voice and video) services

D.

ACLs

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following is true regarding the effect of EIGRP queries on the network design?

 

A.

EIGRP queries will be the most significant issue with respect to stability and convergence

B.

EIGRP queries are not a consideration as long as EIGRP has a feasible successor with a next hop AD

that is greater than the FD of the current successor route

C.

EIGRP queries will only increase the convergence time when there are no EIGRP stubs designed in

the network

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which of the following is a result when designing multiple EIGRP autonomous systems within the Enterprise Campus network?

 

A.

Impr
oves scalability by dividing the network using summary routes at AS boundaries

B.

Decreases complexity since EIGRP redistribution is automatically handled in the background

C.

Reduces the volume of EIGRP queries by limiting them to one EIGRP AS

D.

Scaling is improved when a unique AS is run at the Access, Distribution, and Core layers of the network

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 25

When designing the routing for an Enterprise Campus network it is important to keep which of the following route filtering aspects in mind?

 

A.

Filtering is only useful when combined with route summarization

B.

It is best to filter (allow) the default and summary prefixes only in the Enterprise Edge to remote sites

or site-to-site IPsec VPN networks

C.

IGPs (for example EIGRP or OSPF) are superior to route filtering in avoiding inappropriate transit traffic

through remote nodes or inaccurate or inappropriate routing updates

D.

The primary limitation of router filtering is that it can only be applied on outbound updates

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which statement is the most accurate regarding IPsec VPN design for an Enterprise Campus environment?

 

A.

VPN device IP addressing must align with the existing Campus addressing scheme.

B.

The choice of a hub-and-spoke or meshed topology ultimately depends on the number of remotes.

C.

Sizing and selection of the IPsec VPN headend devices is most affected by the throughput bandwidth

requirements for the remote offices and home worker

D.

Scaling considerations such as headend configuration, routing protocol choice, and topology have the

broadest impact on the design.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 27

Refer to the exhibit. The Cisco Nexus 1000V in the VMware vSphere solution effectively creates an additional access layer in the virtualized data center network; which of the following 1000V characteristics can the designer take advantage of?

 

clip_image001

 

A.

Offloads the STP requirement from the external Access layer switches

B.

If upstream access switches do not support vPC or VSS the dual-homed ESX host traffic can still be

distributed using virtual port channel host mode using subgroups automatically discovered through CDP

C.

Allows transit traffic to be forwarded through the ESX host between VMNICs

D.

Can be divided into multiple virtual device contexts for service integration, enhanced security, administrative

boundaries, and flexibility of deployment

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which unique characteristics of the Data Center Aggregation layer must be considered by an Enterprise Campus designer?

 

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-no-proof: yes">A.

Layer 3 routing between the Access and Aggregation layers facilitates the ability to span VLANs across

multiple access switches, which is a requirement for many server virtualization and clustering technologies.

B.

“East-west” server-to-server traffic can travel between aggregation modules by way of the core, but backup

and replication traffic typically remains within an aggregation module.

C.

Load balancing, firewall services, and other network services are commonly integrated by the use of service

modules that are inserted in the aggregation switches.

D.

Virtualization tools allow a cost effective approach for redundancy in the network design by using two or four

VDCs from the same physical switch.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 29

Support of vPC on the Cisco Nexus 5000 access switch enables various new design options for the data center Access layer, including which of the following?

 

A.

The vPC peer link is not required for Access layer control traffic, and can instead be used to span VLANs

across the vPC access switches

B.

A single switch can associate per-interface with more than one vPC domain

C.

vPC can be used on both sides of the MEC, allowing a unique 16-link EtherChannel to be built between

the access and aggregation switches

D.

Allows an EtherChannel between a server and a access switch while still maintaining the level of availability

that is associated with dual-homing a server to two different access switches

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which technology is an example of the need for a designer to clearly define features and desired performance when designing advanced WAN services with a service provider?

 

A.

FHRP to remote branches

B.

Layer 3 MPLS VPNs secure routing

C.

Control protocols (for example Spanning Tree Protocol) for a Layer 3 MPLS service

D.

Intrusion prevention, QoS, and stateful firewall support network wide

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 642-874 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …