Download New Updated (Spring 2015) Cisco 642-999 Actual Tests 51-60

By | April 28, 2015

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 51

Which item is required for communication between Cisco Unified Computing System Manager and VMware vCenter?

 

A.      VeriSign Digital Certificates

B.      RSA Digital Certificates

C.      Cisco Unified Computing System Manager Extension Key

D.      VeriSign Plug-In

E.       WMware vCenter Certificate Services

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 52

How many certificates does Cisco Unified Computing System Manager have to export to communicate with VMware vCenter server if the VMware ESXi hosts are all running version 5.0 or higher?

 

A.      1

B.      2

C.      4

D.      8

E.       16

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 53

What is the purpose of the maximum ports that are filed in the port profile?

 

A.      determines the maximum number of uplinks that VMs can use

B.      determines the maximum number of VMs that can use the DVS

C.      determines the maximum number of DVSs that can use the port profile

D.      determines the maximum number of dynamic vNICS on the DVS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 54

What is the maximum number of ports on a VMware vCenter Distributed Virtual Switch?

 

A.      64

B.      128

C.      1024

D.      4096

E.       8192

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 55

In the Create Dynamic vNIC Connection Policy dialog box, there is a configurable field titled Protection. What is the significance of
the three choices for Protection?

 

A.      allows reserve vNICs to be allocated out of the spares pool

B.      enables hardware-based failover

C.      enables static binding of the VM port profile to dynamic vNICs

D.      selects the primary fabric association for dynamic vNICs

E.       allows dynamic vNICs to be reserved for fabric failover

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 56

How does a dynamic vNIC get allocated?

 

A.      Dynamic vNICs are assigned to VMs in VMware vCenter.

B.      Dynamic vNICs can only be bound to the service profile through an updating template.

C.      Dynamic vNICs are bound directly to a service profile.

D.      Dynamic vNICs are assigned by binding a port profile to the service profile.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 57

After staging a VEM file on a VMware ESXi 5.0 host in the /tmp directory, what is the correct command syntax to install the VEM?

 

A.        esxcli software vib install –d /tmp/VEM500-20110825132140-BG-release.zip

-maintenance-mode

B.        esxcli software vib install –v /tmp/VEM500-20110825132140-BG-release.zip

-maintenance-mode

C.        esxupdate software vib install –d /tmp/VEM500-20110825132140-BG-release.zip

-maintenance-mode

D.        esxupdate software vib install –v /tmp/VEM500-20110825132140-BG-release.vib

-maintenance-mode

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 58

Which network driver is required on a VMware ESXi 5.0 host for a vNIC to enter Cisco VM-FEX universal pass-through mode?

 

A.      VMXNET3

B.      Vlance

C.      Flexible

D.      E1000e

E.       VMXNET5

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 59

Which virtual hardware version is required for a VM to enter the Cisco VM-FEX universal pass-through mode?

 

A.      Version 5

B.      Version 6

C.      Version 7

D.      Version 8

E.       Version 9

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 60

Which feature must be configured for Linux VMs to be able to transition from Cisco VM-FEX standard mode to universal pass-through mode?

 

A.      RSS

B.      MSI Interrupt Mode

C.      VEMDPA Agent

D.      Execute Disabled Bit

E.       Processor C State

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 642-999 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CCNA | CCNP | CCIE …